KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

grout curtain

Spanish translation: cortina de lechada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grout curtain
Spanish translation:cortina de lechada
Entered by: xxxTadzio

14:22 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Dams
English term or phrase: grout curtain
3.1 XXX was in the process of preparing the detailed design report on the investigations on the Presa Canyon and the slide area. The information that was available at the time of the visit indicates that at the narrow gorge of the proposed canton dam, the rock conditions are favourable and comprise essentially of quartzitic sandstone with a permeability of 10-5 cm/s or lower. The fluvio-alluvial deposit in the valley floor has, as expected, a high permeability of 10-3 cm/s, and would require a grout curtain underneath the dam. I look forward to examining the detailed Geoservice report on these investigations, including the geophysical data interpretation.
Lida Garcia
Peru
cortina de lechada
Explanation:
"Lechada" = mezcla de cal o cemento y agua muy delgada que sirve para rellenar gietas rocosas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-04 16:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grietas rocosas estrechas.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
gracias, Tadzio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cortina de inyecciones
Michael Powers (PhD)
4cortina de lechadaxxxTadzio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortina de inyecciones


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Diaz de Santos.

"grout curtain: cortina de inyecciones (presas); pantalla de inyecciones (ineniería)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortina de lechada


Explanation:
"Lechada" = mezcla de cal o cemento y agua muy delgada que sirve para rellenar gietas rocosas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-04 16:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grietas rocosas estrechas.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias, Tadzio!