KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

market outlet

Spanish translation: puntos de venta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market outlet
Spanish translation:puntos de venta
Entered by: xxx------

14:11 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: market outlet
Additionally, the product from the leach circuit would be either a mixture of lead sulphide and lead chloride, which is almost definitely unacceptable to the smelters, or a mixture of lead sulphide and lead carbonate, contaminated with chloride. The marketability of this product (sulphide-carbonate mix, with chloride) should be checked with present market outlets.
Lida Garcia
Peru
tiendas/sucursales/puntos de venta
Explanation:
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
opté x puntos de venta! gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tiendas/sucursales/puntos de ventaxxx------
5salida en el mercado
Magdalena Gastaldi
4puestos de mercado
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tiendas/sucursales/puntos de venta


Explanation:
Un saludo.

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
opté x puntos de venta! gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lauperez
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  EHsiao
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Elliot!

agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  moken: po'zí :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!;o)

agree  Margarita Palatnik: puntos de venta, si
3 hrs
  -> GRACIAS!

agree  Ingrid Petit: puntos de venta
3 hrs
  -> GRACIAS!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puestos de mercado


Explanation:
Aunque yo sólo lo dejaría como "mercados".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-13 14:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La posibilidad de comercialización de este producto... debe verificarse con los mercados actuales.

2 (commerce) (= shop) tienda f
(= agency) sucursal f
to find an outlet for a product encontrar una salida or un mercado para un producto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-13 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Janfri también tiene razón. Pero me parece que no están hablando de puntos de venta específicos en este caso. Tú sabrás al final... Suerte :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salida en el mercado


Explanation:
la salida (venta / aceptación) de este producto en el mercado. Es una buena opción

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish