KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

slopes away

Spanish translation: se va inclinando conforme se aleja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slopes away
Spanish translation:se va inclinando conforme se aleja
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

19:17 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: slopes away
If the top surface of the waste pile ***slopes away*** from the pit, toward the waste rock pile berm, then make sure the berm is high enough to actually contain the runoff amount for the storm events xxx has selected. If the berm is high enough, then xxx should address the infiltration volume that would occur while the runoff water is ponded up against the berm in the areas referred to above – that is, the “one or two meter strip at the outside edge of the pile where the trucks dump the waste rock”.
Lida Garcia
Peru
se va inclinando conforme se aleja
Explanation:
Hola Lida
La frase dice:
Si la superficie superior de la pila de deshechos se va inclinando conforme se aleja del foso, hacia el borde de la pila de .....
Alguien me dirá que la pila no va. Sin embargo, es la forma más sencilla de explicarlo en español.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
gracias, Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se desmorona
cristina Fracassi
5se va inclinando conforme se aleja
Ernesto de Lara
5se desliza
Ismael Torres
4se aleja en declive
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se desliza


Explanation:
"se desliza o escurre"

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se va inclinando conforme se aleja


Explanation:
Hola Lida
La frase dice:
Si la superficie superior de la pila de deshechos se va inclinando conforme se aleja del foso, hacia el borde de la pila de .....
Alguien me dirá que la pila no va. Sin embargo, es la forma más sencilla de explicarlo en español.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
gracias, Ernesto!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se aleja en declive


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 85

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se desmorona


Explanation:
suerte

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish