KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

impinging

Spanish translation: afectando


14:27 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: impinging
xxx Response: We will explicitly state in the report that the top surface and the sideslopes of the waste rock pile can be treated as independent hydrologic systems because the runoff from the top surface will discharge to the open pit. Therefore, there is no need to model increased water ****impinging*** on the sideslopes. yyy: Same comment as above.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:afectando
Explanation:
afectando la pendiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-13 14:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o
el volumen de agua que afecta la pendiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-13 14:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD SUPERLEX:
impinge / Im\"pIndZ / vi
a to impinge ON o UPON sth (affect) incidir EN algo, afectar (A)
algo; (encroach on) vulnerar algo; to impinge on sb’s rights/
privacy/freedom vulnerar los derechos/la intimidad/la
libertad de algn
b « light / particles » to impinge ON o UPON sth incidir EN algo
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
gracias, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4haciendo impacto
Yvonne Becker
4afectando
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afectando


Explanation:
afectando la pendiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-13 14:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o
el volumen de agua que afecta la pendiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-13 14:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD SUPERLEX:
impinge / Im\"pIndZ / vi
a to impinge ON o UPON sth (affect) incidir EN algo, afectar (A)
algo; (encroach on) vulnerar algo; to impinge on sb’s rights/
privacy/freedom vulnerar los derechos/la intimidad/la
libertad de algn
b « light / particles » to impinge ON o UPON sth incidir EN algo

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias, George!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haciendo impacto


Explanation:
to impinge = golpear, tropezar, chocar (con, contra); dar con fuerza sobre (como la luz, el viento, la lluvia). (con on o upon) hacer impacto en, causar o hacer efecto en
Simon & Schuster

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23