KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

performed

Spanish translation: interpretó/tocó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performed (Music)
Spanish translation:interpretó/tocó
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

21:04 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: performed
How do you say "performed", as in Perfomed a musical piece? "Ejecutar" just doesn't sound right to me, but I'm not fluent enough for that to mean anything.

performed Elgar’s Cello Concerto in E Minor with orchestra
Erin
interpretó/tocó
Explanation:
La música se toca o se intepreta. Suerte
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Gracias! Voy a utilizar "interpreto'"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7interpretó/tocóxxxChutzpahtic
5 +2interpretó
Andrea Strada
3interpretarRagnar?k


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interpretó/tocó


Explanation:
La música se toca o se intepreta. Suerte

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Voy a utilizar "interpreto'"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry :)

agree  Alejandra Vega: Lo siento, no me aparecía tu respuesta. Retiro la mía =)
6 mins
  -> Sin problemas, Quimera. Gracias :)

agree  Marcelo González
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo :)

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Asimenia :)

agree  Caro Friszman: Exactamente!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Caro :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby :)

agree  Ana Juliá: interpretó
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interpretó


Explanation:
Interpretar es el término correcto para la palabra "perform" cuando se refiere a una pieza musical. Existen otras acepciones: por ejemplo, en teatro la palabra "perform" se refiere a actuar.

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpretar


Explanation:
Do not use "ejecutar" It has a completely different meaning in Spanish. Some people might understand it as "execute".

Ragnar?k
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish