KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

tuning fork

Spanish translation: diapasón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuning fork
Spanish translation:diapasón
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

01:18 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: tuning fork
Tunes pianos in private and public establishments, using tuning fork and tuning hammer.
InGoodSpanish
diapasón
Explanation:
Oxford

tuning fork n diapasón m

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5diapasón
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2diapasón
cisternas
4 +2diapasón
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diapasón


Explanation:
Oxford

tuning fork n diapasón m

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs

agree  Roberto Hall: Yes! (En el conservatorio lo llamábamos "el alcahuete")
15 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 hrs

agree  Magiarí Díaz
10 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diapasón


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 01:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish-English Dictionary - Yahoo! Reference Open this result in new window
An online searchable Spanish-English dictionary to aid in translation. Brought to you by Yahoo! Reference. ... diapasón. (Spanish) dia·pa·són. m. - diapason, tuning fork

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diapasón


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 01:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tuning fork is a simple metal two-pronged fork with the tines formed from a U-shaped bar of elastic material (usually steel). When set vibrating by striking it against a surface or with an object, and after waiting a moment to allow some high overtones to die out, a tuning fork resonates at a constant, specific pitch. The pitch that a particular tuning fork generates depends upon the length of the two prongs, with two nodes near the bend of the U.


Tuning fork by John Walker showing note (E) and frequency in hertz (659)The tuning fork was invented in 1711 by John Shore, Sergeant Trumpeter to the court, who had had parts specifically written for him by both George Friderich Handel and Henry Purcell...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuning_fork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 01:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el sitio web anterior hay una ilustración de un diapasón

cisternas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> gracias Ana!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriel