KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

Bar(s)

Spanish translation: compás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bar(s)
Spanish translation:compás
Entered by: Simon Brown

11:34 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / MIDI sequencing
English term or phrase: Bar(s)
We have gone for 1/16: the grid is divided into 4 steps per beat, with 16 steps in a bar.
------
Use the elements you have created to make a piece of music of 40 bars
------


In a music sampling, sequencing and midi editing software, bar is used as an unit to measure length
PT_Spain
compás
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Simon Brown
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compás
Simon Brown
5compás
Ana Brassara
4compás / compasesArrabadan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bar(s)
compás


Explanation:
+

Simon Brown
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bar(s)
compás


Explanation:
.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar(s)
compás / compases


Explanation:
nothing to explain, this is the Spanish term

Arrabadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch