KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

chop

Spanish translation: corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chop
Spanish translation:corte
Entered by: xxxamj_services

12:26 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: chop
...is a hard bopper guitarist with an ear for melody, whose passionate style y lightning fast chops make him a unique talent.
Christian Arista
cortes (abruptos)
Explanation:
brusco, súbito, repentino
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cortes (abruptos)xxxamj_services
3 +1efecto chop
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortes (abruptos)


Explanation:
brusco, súbito, repentino

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efecto chop


Explanation:
No parece haber una sola palabra para el término. Si quiere puedes poner una nota aclaratoria.

CHOP: Efecto que consiste en poner dos fuentes de sonido una encima de otra sobre 4,8 o 16 golpes.v

http://esloquehay.com/item-22.html


buenosaliens.com - Foros - Dee Jays - furty loop
... parametros. Por ultimo, lei en los foros del efecto chop, de la version
fruty loop 3.5 o creo que 4, de que se trata este efecto. ...
www.buenosaliens.com/foros/mensajes.cfm/id.1080.cfm - 17k - Resultado Suplementario

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs