KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

backing tracks

Spanish translation: pistas de acompañamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing tracks
Spanish translation:pistas de acompañamiento
Entered by: Julia Garello

19:07 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: backing tracks
"They altered the sound of Jamaican music forever by introducing the electric bass and building their ** backing tracks** on that and drums."

"temas soportes"??
Julia Garello
Argentina
pistas de acompañamiento
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

jipozzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Graciass!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pistas de acompañamiento
jipozzi
4pista musical de acompañamientoRocio Elizondo
3pistas fundamentales/basicasGabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pista musical de acompañamiento


Explanation:


++++
Los artistas actuarán en directo en el escenario, acompañados de una pista musical de acompañamiento grabada (backing-track) que no contenga coros de ningún tipo ni imitación de coros.
++++


    Reference: http://www.ociocritico.com/oc/actual/canales/television/0502...
Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pistas de acompañamiento


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.yamaha-europe.com/yamaha_europe/spain/10_musical_...
jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graciass!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Brown
9 mins
  -> gracias Simon

agree  Marina Soldati
58 mins
  -> gracias Marina

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias gaby

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistas fundamentales/basicas


Explanation:
This sentence is referring to a recording studio procedure, in where you lay down certain tracks first, and then you go back to the beginning of the tape and make another pass, this time adding new instruments while listening to previously laid down instrumentation. I guess the innovation was using the electric bass as a guide, from whom the subsequent tracks would draw guidance, according to the performance the bass player and the drummer laid down. This sets the tone for the entire musical piece, as the others will follow the feeling, intonation and general approach to the tune, when they create their performances. I guess they are referring to the 1950's. Unfortunately I don't have enough information about Reggae, to know what the previously used approach entailed, if I knew, I could contrast & compare with this change in methodology they are referring to. By the time Bob Marley was recording and touring the electric bass was entrenched as a de-rigueur inastrumentation in Reggae bands.

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4