KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

rhythm guitar

Spanish translation: guitarra rítmica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rhythm guitar
Spanish translation:guitarra rítmica
Entered by: paula13

12:53 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: rhythm guitar
Now we all know—well, maybe some of us know—that rhythm guitar has become a true lost art these days, and there are some great rhythm guitar players out there
Christian Arista
guitarra rítmica
Explanation:
http://www.upv.es/~ecabrera/cplease.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 12:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some famous rythms guitar players:
John Lennon
Ray White
Brad Whitford
Rodrigo Blanco
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8guitarra rítmica
paula13
4 +1guitarra acompañante
George Rabel
3 +1segunda guitarra
Natalia Zudaire


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
guitarra rítmica


Explanation:
http://www.upv.es/~ecabrera/cplease.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 12:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some famous rythms guitar players:
John Lennon
Ray White
Brad Whitford
Rodrigo Blanco

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias Marina :o)

agree  Xavier Fitó
1 min
  -> Gracias Xavier :-)

agree  Julio Torres
20 mins
  -> Gracias Julio ;o)

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
23 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra ;-)

agree  Roberto Hall
29 mins
  -> Gracias Roberto :-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
32 mins
  -> Gacias Cecilia :0)

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana! :)

agree  MexicoTranslate
5 hrs
  -> Gracias (:

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby :) Un beso grande!

disagree  Luis Medina: Perdona Paula. Fuí guitarrista durante varios años. Estudié guitarra clásica y de rock por años. Nosotros entendemos "segunda guitarra", y "guitarra rítmica" es un mal calco del inglés. Todas las guitarras son rítmicas, pues son instrumentos musicales.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo, Marina.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guitarra acompañante


Explanation:
Aunque el uso de "guitarra rítmica" es bastante generalizado, creo que la expresión original es esta.

Y no olvidemos a Joao Gilberto, Toquinho, Django Reinhardt...


Página Oficial de Mr.Dixie Jazz Band - [ Translate this page ]La rítmica acompaña a la guitarra, con mucho peso, siendo la tuba y la percusión los ... (GUITARRA SOLISTA, GUITARRA ACOMPAÑANTE, VIOLIN Y CONTRABAJO) ...
www.mrdixie.com/html/contenido2003.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

guitarra - [ Translate this page ]
Busco guitarra acompañante, vocalista y batería para banda de Rock | artistas /
músicos en Málaga |. CLASES DE guitarra | artistas / músicos en Tenerife | ...
www.mundoanuncio.com/categoria/ artistas_musicos_33/buscar/guitarra_1.html - 61k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-26 13:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Rincón del Guitarrista - [ Translate this page ]
Yasmany León (Guitarra Acompañante) Alejandro Delgado (Guitarra Prima) George Guerra (Bajo) Meylin Yanes (Vocal) Fanny Rivero (Vocal) Patricia Pérez (Vocal) ...
www.guitarraonline.com.ar/bandas/manofranca.htm - 14k -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: También, puede ser.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segunda guitarra


Explanation:
así lo escuché siempre yo.

http://www.guitarraonline.com.ar/bandas/raining.htm
http://www.epsamusic.com.ar/espanol/album.asp?ALB_ID=12341
http://www.mecc.edu.ar/teatro/2004/vera_304.htm
http://www.gourmetmusical.com/grabacion.asp?IdGrabacion=775
http://www.butumbaba.com.ar/buscar_letras.php?id_banda=1088
http://boards1.melodysoft.com/app?ID=FABRIKA&msg=567


Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Fuí guitarrista durante muchos años, y sé perfactamente bien que en las bandas de rock por ejemplo, existe una primera y una segunda guitarra.
1 day6 hrs