KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

lead fills

Spanish translation: (música) solos cortos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead fills
Spanish translation:(música) solos cortos
Entered by: Roberto Hall

13:55 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: lead fills
You’ve got bass, drum, kick drum, you’re playing a little bass as well, and lead fills, too, but your hand is never out of the rhythmic pattern
Christian Arista
solos cortos
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 14:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...solos cortos y bien medidos de guitarra,bastante limpio y comedido en su fraseo y de trompeta,que aunque un poco justo en cuanto a realización de solos,lo que hacía estaba en su sitio.
http://www.tomajazz.com/conciertos/2005/07/mezzoforte_san_ja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-26 14:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comenzaron con Palenque, intercambiando solos cortos. Alain Pérez, el cubano, dejó claro que ha entendido el vocabulario del flamenco a la perfección.
http://www.tomajazz.com/clubdejazz/conciertos/delucia_md_200...
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solos cortosRoberto Hall
3minisolos / breves frases de punteo
George Rabel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solos cortos


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 14:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...solos cortos y bien medidos de guitarra,bastante limpio y comedido en su fraseo y de trompeta,que aunque un poco justo en cuanto a realización de solos,lo que hacía estaba en su sitio.
http://www.tomajazz.com/conciertos/2005/07/mezzoforte_san_ja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-26 14:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comenzaron con Palenque, intercambiando solos cortos. Alain Pérez, el cubano, dejó claro que ha entendido el vocabulario del flamenco a la perfección.
http://www.tomajazz.com/clubdejazz/conciertos/delucia_md_200...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MexicoTranslate
4 hrs
  -> Gracias,Wadgymar

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minisolos / breves frases de punteo


Explanation:
Desconozco una expresíón exacta en español para describir "lead fills", pero tal vez una de estas dos podrían servir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-26 14:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo, esas breves frases de guitarra prima, a veces de apenas una dos notas, que los cantantes/guitarristas de blues usan entre las fases cantadas, son \"lead fills\".

There´s a red house over yonder
(lead fill)
I think that`s where my baby´s stayin
lead fill

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48