KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

roll

Spanish translation: raguear/arpegiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll
Spanish translation:raguear/arpegiar
Entered by: Marina Soldati

20:50 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Guitars
English term or phrase: roll
Also, rolling the fingers—something that I like to do a lot, as opposed to just kind of pulling them off three at a time or four at a time—one advantage of the thumb pick is I’ve got four up here. You just pull them, of course, which I’ve been doing, or you can roll them
Christian Arista
rasguear
Explanation:
No se si este término se usa solamente en Argentina, pero la idea es esa

Cursos de Música por Oído
Los cursos de música “By Ear Intro” para los impedidos visuales están ...
cómo afinarlo, el Alternating Thumb Roll (Rasgueo del Pulgar Alternado), ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-26 23:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías usar \"arpegiar\"
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, en Perú también usamos rasguear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arpegio
bigedsenior
4 +1rasguear
Marina Soldati
4tamborilear/alternar
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamborilear/alternar


Explanation:
"Tamborilear" con los dedos o "alternarlos" en lugar de quitar todos los dedos a la vez...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasguear


Explanation:
No se si este término se usa solamente en Argentina, pero la idea es esa

Cursos de Música por Oído
Los cursos de música “By Ear Intro” para los impedidos visuales están ...
cómo afinarlo, el Alternating Thumb Roll (Rasgueo del Pulgar Alternado), ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-26 23:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías usar \"arpegiar\"


    Reference: http://www.tsbvi.edu/Outreach/seehear/summer03/music-span.ht...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
gracias, en Perú también usamos rasguear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arpegio


Explanation:
It is a rapid arpeggio with seperate fingers picking different strings in rapid succession and repeating it many times, even through cord changes.

Ok, here is how! In order for your fingers to get used to picking certain strings when you need them to, you must learn a roll. A <<,roll is a pattern of notes that your fingers pick in a certain order using different strings>>. It starts somewhere and repeats itself such as 123, 123, 123, 123. If that were three strings on your guitar and you picked them each with a different finger the same each time, you are using a roll.
http://www.projectsandhobbies.com/fingerpicking.htm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4