KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

Holier than thou

Spanish translation: engreído / hipócrita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holier than thou
Spanish translation:engreído / hipócrita
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

05:52 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Holier than thou
Hello, this is the name of a Lloyd Cole´s song, would you be so kind as to tell me a metaphoric translation for this title? Thanks a lot.
Robert
engreído / hipócrita
Explanation:
ho·li·er-than-thou (hl-r-n-ou)
adj.
Exhibiting an attitude of superior virtue; self-righteously pious.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words AntonymsAdj. 1. holier-than-thou - excessively or hypocritically pious; "a sickening sanctimonious smile"
pharisaic, pharisaical, sanctimonious, self-righteous, pietistic, pietistical
pious - having or showing or expressing reverence for a deity; "pious readings"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/holier-than-thou

holier-than-thou
someone who is holier-than-thou behaves as if they have better morals than other people. I can't stand that holier-than-thou attitude that some vegetarians have.
Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2006-08-07 06:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
adj. - más papista que el papa, santurrón en un grado exagerado

http://www.answers.com/topic/holier-than-thou
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, I knew about this but I thought that could be some other forms to understand it. Considering your answers, It´s meaning is strictly defined. It´s so clear for me. Thank you Flavia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Doña Perfecta, Don PerfectoDeschant
4engreído / hipócrita
Flavia Scafatti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holier than thou
engreído / hipócrita


Explanation:
ho·li·er-than-thou (hl-r-n-ou)
adj.
Exhibiting an attitude of superior virtue; self-righteously pious.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words AntonymsAdj. 1. holier-than-thou - excessively or hypocritically pious; "a sickening sanctimonious smile"
pharisaic, pharisaical, sanctimonious, self-righteous, pietistic, pietistical
pious - having or showing or expressing reverence for a deity; "pious readings"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/holier-than-thou

holier-than-thou
someone who is holier-than-thou behaves as if they have better morals than other people. I can't stand that holier-than-thou attitude that some vegetarians have.
Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2006-08-07 06:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
adj. - más papista que el papa, santurrón en un grado exagerado

http://www.answers.com/topic/holier-than-thou


Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I knew about this but I thought that could be some other forms to understand it. Considering your answers, It´s meaning is strictly defined. It´s so clear for me. Thank you Flavia.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holier than thou
Doña Perfecta, Don Perfecto


Explanation:
"Doña Perfecta", ademàs de ser una novela de Galdòs, es el nombre que se suele dar a las personas que se consideran un ejemplo a seguir en cuestiones de comportamiento y miran a los demàs por encima del hombro.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Eva. Robert.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, Deschant