KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

every last one

Spanish translation: hasta el último


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every last one
Spanish translation:hasta el último
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:03 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music lyrics
English term or phrase: every last one
"Every last one has left him,"

Song lyrics. How can I best translate "every last one"? "Todos de a uno,"? Is this correct Spanish? Any better suggestions. Thanks!!
Bill Greendyk
United States
hasta el último, absolutamente todos
Explanation:
Hi, William.

Hasta el último es lo más cercano a tu original. El significado es absolutamente todos, no quedó ninguno a su lado.

Saludos!

Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé si quedó claro, diría \"hasta el último lo abandonó\" o \"todos lo abandonaron\".
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Andrea! Y a todos los demás por su tiempo y colaboración, gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hasta el último, absolutamente todos
Andrea Bullrich
5Todos y cada unoSoniapa
4 +1Hasta el último
Andy Watkinson
5Los últimos siempre lo han abandonado
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4hasta el último de ellosJuan Jose Perez Medialdea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hasta el último, absolutamente todos


Explanation:
Hi, William.

Hasta el último es lo más cercano a tu original. El significado es absolutamente todos, no quedó ninguno a su lado.

Saludos!

Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé si quedó claro, diría \"hasta el último lo abandonó\" o \"todos lo abandonaron\".

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Andrea! Y a todos los demás por su tiempo y colaboración, gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 min

agree  Hardy Moreno: I agree with hasta el último...
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los últimos siempre lo han abandonado


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad:

Aún los pocos que quedaban, lo abandonaron.

Aún los pocos que se mantenían a su lado, lo abandonaron.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hasta el último


Explanation:

Hasta el último (de sus amigos, compañeros, etc...) le ha abandonado.

A possibility.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Todos y cada uno


Explanation:
nnnnnnnn

Soniapa

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta el último de ellos


Explanation:
I would also add "de ellos" to reinforce the notion of the loneliness of that person who has been forsaken by others. But this is only a small note.

Juan Jose Perez Medialdea