KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

in pride

Spanish translation: con orgullo/orgulloso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in pride
Spanish translation:con orgullo/orgulloso
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

16:20 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
English term or phrase: in pride
"They looked in pride and turned away."

Song lyrics again! I would quickly use 'orgullosamente,' but it simply doesn't fit with the metre. Is simply "orgullos," sufficient? Or can I use "en orgullo," "con orgullo?" Which of these last two sounds better? Thanks for the tips. Bill.
Bill Greendyk
United States
con orgullo/orgullosos
Explanation:
i would say con orgullo or " se miraron orgullosos"
Selected response from:

xxxiwerner
Grading comment
OK, thanks! This helps me a lot, giving me the freedom to choose con orgullo or orgulloso. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con orgullo/orgullososxxxiwerner
4 +1Orgullosos
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orgullosos


Explanation:
Orgullosamente? no, no es la traducción. Orgullosos es más corto y más exacto

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con orgullo/orgullosos


Explanation:
i would say con orgullo or " se miraron orgullosos"

xxxiwerner
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, thanks! This helps me a lot, giving me the freedom to choose con orgullo or orgulloso. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Carvalho
1 min
  -> gracias =)

agree  Martijn Naarding: con orgullo
9 mins
  -> gracias!!=)