KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

to bring down the proud, etc.

Spanish translation: humillar al altivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring down the proud
Spanish translation:humillar al altivo
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:52 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
English term or phrase: to bring down the proud, etc.
"To bring down the proud,
to lift up the downcast,
to feed the poor,
to help the needy...."

These form part of the lyrics to a song again. My question here is basic: Do I need the definite article before each of these verbs? Example: "(El) humillar al altivo..."
Although it is basic, with songs every syllable counts.
Thanks for you help as always!
Bill Greendyk
United States
NO.
Explanation:
Hola William, no, no tienes que usar el artículo en este caso.
Suerte con tu trabajo.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ver si me aclaro, basta decir \"humillar al altivo\", \"levantar al caído/abatido\" etc
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Gracias, olv10siq, me aclaraste la duda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5NO.olv10siq
4para doblegar el orgulloCarlos Gómez-Orellana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NO.


Explanation:
Hola William, no, no tienes que usar el artículo en este caso.
Suerte con tu trabajo.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ver si me aclaro, basta decir \"humillar al altivo\", \"levantar al caído/abatido\" etc

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, olv10siq, me aclaraste la duda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 mins
  -> Gracias MJPastor

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Efectivamente, William, no necesitas el artículo definido antes de cada infinitivo
29 mins
  -> Gracias Cid

agree  Claudia Iglesias
41 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lígia

agree  xxxiwerner
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para doblegar el orgullo


Explanation:
también podría ser "para quebrar el orgullo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto al asunto de los artículos, ¡No se trata de artículos! \"to\" en este caso significa \"para\" (in order to)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto al asunto de los artículos, ¡No se trata de artículos! \"to\" en este caso significa \"para\" (in order to)

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Como ya te ha clarificado el mismo "asker", "to" en este caso no es preposición, sino partícula de infinitivo.
32 mins