KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

airplay

Spanish translation: la han puesto en la radio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airplay (yesterday is the most popular song with over 6 million airplays in the US alone)
Spanish translation:la han puesto en la radio
Entered by: Nicolás López

21:28 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: airplay
yesterday ismthe most popular song with over 6 million airplays in the US alone
CLAUDIA CAROCA
la han puesto en la radio
Explanation:
Hola, como una variante más, podría traducirse por esta frase, parecida a la que Jan propone:

Yesterday es la canción más popular: sólo en EE.UU. la han puesto en la radio más de seis millones de veces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2007-04-05 21:43:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Claudia.
Selected response from:

Nicolás López
Spain
Grading comment
En mi traducciòn ocupe esta frase,ya que era la que se adecuaba mas al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3difusiones radiales
Henry Hinds
4la han puesto en la radioNicolás López
3 +1ha sido tocadoJan Castillo
4emisiones / reproducciones
megane_wang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
difusiones radiales


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Richard Levy: agree
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - and if it's already clear from the context that it's talking about radio, then just 'difusiuones'.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Media.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha sido tocado


Explanation:
Perhaps like this?

Example sentence(s):
  • ...ha sido tocado en (la) radio más de seis millones de veces tan sólo en los Estados Unidos
Jan Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
17 mins
  -> Thanks, ag

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emisiones / reproducciones


Explanation:
Más opciones

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: de todos modos gracias por contestar


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la han puesto en la radio


Explanation:
Hola, como una variante más, podría traducirse por esta frase, parecida a la que Jan propone:

Yesterday es la canción más popular: sólo en EE.UU. la han puesto en la radio más de seis millones de veces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2007-04-05 21:43:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Claudia.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/airplay
Nicolás López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
En mi traducciòn ocupe esta frase,ya que era la que se adecuaba mas al contexto.