KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

the wonders of your grace

Spanish translation: gracia milagrosa


20:38 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music lyrics
English term or phrase: the wonders of your grace
"Within your house oh God
In that most holy place,
We think of your lovingkindnesses,
The wonders of your grace."

Dentro del templo, oh Dios
En Tu casa santa,
Pensamos en Tus bondades,....

La última línea de otra estrofa del mismo himno me tiene frustrado! ¿Cómo se podría expresar "the wonders of your grace" en apenas 6 sílabas? Otra vez, prometo que cuando llegue el himnario a ser un "bestseller," donaré algo de mis ganancias a ProZ. :-) ¡Gracias por cualquier sugerencia para está línea!
Bill Greendyk
United States
Spanish translation:gracia milagrosa
Explanation:
milagrosa gracia

creo que no pierde del todo el sentido. cómo ves?

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Hey, that work´s great, Alfredo!! Thanks a million! bill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gracia milagrosa
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1los milagros de tu gracia
Mariana Barrancos
4Los asombros de tu gracia
David Davis
4las maravillas de tu Gracia / Bondad
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los milagros de tu gracia


Explanation:
si le quitas el artículo "los" te quedan 6 sílabas (creo, de todos modos a contar!)

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los asombros de tu gracia


Explanation:
In the hymnal we use at church, there is a hymn called "I Stand All Amazed" and the 1st line is translated as "Asombro me da..."

I know my translation above is 7 syllables (to 8) but I think it fits.

Hope it helps.

God Bless!

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las maravillas de tu Gracia / Bondad


Explanation:
Maybe ¿eh?. Good luck again.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gracia milagrosa


Explanation:
milagrosa gracia

creo que no pierde del todo el sentido. cómo ves?

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hey, that work´s great, Alfredo!! Thanks a million! bill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Gracias Leonardo

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> gracias Oso