KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

to be blown aside

Spanish translation: Ser ignorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To be blown aside
Spanish translation:Ser ignorado
Entered by: L de M

09:31 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: to be blown aside
Saludos a todos.

¿Serían tan amables de ayudarme a encontrar el significado de una expresión? No la encuentro en ningún diccionario. Se trata de la parte en mayúsculas de la siguiente frase:

"The letter that was BLOWN ASIDE."

Les quedo muy agradecido.
L de M
desechada or descartada
Explanation:
In the sense of being ignored, or thrown out, perhaps?
Selected response from:

xxxJPW
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3desechada or descartadaxxxJPW
3que fue desplazada por el viento / que cambió de lugar / se movió con el viento
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blown aside
desechada or descartada


Explanation:
In the sense of being ignored, or thrown out, perhaps?

xxxJPW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Lyrics to Thin Lizzy's "Suicide" (that's going back a bit, 1975!). It refers to a note that nobody saw lying next to a corpse. "Desapercibida" could work, "carta invisible" could sound more poetic though it drifts from the original. :O) :O)
37 mins

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs

agree  etale
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que fue desplazada por el viento / que cambió de lugar / se movió con el viento


Explanation:
¿No se tratará de una transposición cruzada?

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60