KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

When from bondage Israel came....

Spanish translation: Libre vino Israel..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When from bondage Israel came....
Spanish translation:Libre vino Israel..
Entered by: MikeGarcia

18:49 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music lyrics
English term or phrase: When from bondage Israel came....
When from bondage Israel came,
God proclaimed a festal day;...

Una vez más intento poner 10 pasajeros en el auto que tiene 4 asientos. :-)))

¿Cómo podría empezar a decir lo dice la primera línea de este himno en apenas 7 sílabas? ¡Socorro! ¿Algunas ideas? Gracias..
Bill Greendyk
United States
Libre vino Israel..
Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra forma de comprimirlo en 7 sílabas!
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel! Me diste la idea para:

"Cuando Israel salió libre", con sinéfala entre "cuando" e "Israel," y la "a" y "e" de Israel. Da 7 cabal!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5William: please read my explanation.
MikeGarcia
4Israel volvió libre,MVRoa
4Libre vino Israel..
MikeGarcia
4Cuando Israel salió de la esclavitud...
Angel Biojo
4cuando Israel de su esclavitud salióPeter Bagney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando Israel de su esclavitud salió


Explanation:
a bit long, perhaps, but may give you some clues

Peter Bagney
Spain

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando Israel salió de la esclavitud...


Explanation:
Hi William,
I hope this helps you.

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libre vino Israel..


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra forma de comprimirlo en 7 sílabas!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel! Me diste la idea para:

"Cuando Israel salió libre", con sinéfala entre "cuando" e "Israel," y la "a" y "e" de Israel. Da 7 cabal!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Israel volvió libre,


Explanation:
y Dios....

MVRoa

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
William: please read my explanation.


Explanation:
I swear to the God of Israel, Yahve, that it was a miracle !!!
Glad to have helped you.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8