KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

poet-aristocrat

Spanish translation: aristócrata y poeta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poet-aristocrat
Spanish translation:aristócrata y poeta
Entered by: marinacis

18:27 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: poet-aristocrat
Francesco Libetta Plays Beethoven
VAI AUDIO, 1 CD: cat# 1208, $16.99

The dean of piano critics, Harold Schonberg hails Libetta as "an important pianist" who is "the master of of every period or style represented....[He makes] the pieces sing." Earlier this year, when The New York Times profiled this rising talent, Matthew Gurewitsch wrote: "The remarkable FRANCESCO LIBETTA [is] a poet-aristocrat of the keyboard with the profile and carriage of a Rennaissance prince."

Diabelli Variations, Op. 120, and Variations, Op. 34
marinacis
aristócrata y poeta
Explanation:
el guión entre dos palabras en inglés como en este caso, muchas veces se traduce por "y" en castellano.

Feliz año nuevo:)
Selected response from:

elecot
Grading comment
mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aristócrata poeta/aristocrático poetaolv10siq
5poeta-aristócrata
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1aristócrata y poeta
elecot
4 +1poeta aristocratico/aristocratico de la poesia
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poeta aristocratico/aristocratico de la poesia


Explanation:
perdon por la falta de tildes

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera: Feliz Año, Lydia! :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia, lo mismo para ti!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aristócrata y poeta


Explanation:
el guión entre dos palabras en inglés como en este caso, muchas veces se traduce por "y" en castellano.

Feliz año nuevo:)

elecot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aristócrata poeta/aristocrático poeta


Explanation:
Homenaje á Menéndez y Pelayo en el año vigésimo de su profesorado - Google Books Resultby Juan Valera - 1899 - Spanish literature
... como (i) Gozan vida efímera Academias literarias como la de Poetas de Madrid, que reunió en su casa el aristócrata poeta D. Francisco ...
books.google.com/books?id=9lcuAAAAIAAJ...

Especiales - 90 aniversario- [ Translate this page ]Un viaje a Buenos Aires, en 1916, provoca un nuevo escándalo: lo hace en compañía de otra aristócrata poeta, Teresa Wilms, con quien vive el feliz encanto ...
www.eldiariony.com/especiales/90/detail.aspx?id=640717&Sect... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2008-01-08 19:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "Poeta aristócrata" como sugiere Alexix

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexis Rodriguez: Coincido con esta versión, pero en apego al texto diría: poeta aristócrata.
29 mins
  -> Sí, quizás tienes razón. Muchas gracias por tu pbservación.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Aristócrata poeta, me parece la mejor porque "aristócrata" está funcionando como adjetivo de poeta, en el original en inglés.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poeta-aristócrata


Explanation:
Tal como dice, no veo necesidad de cambiarlo.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9