KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

nondominants sevenths...

Spanish translation: séptimas no dominantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nondominants sevenths...
Spanish translation:séptimas no dominantes
Entered by: Miquel

10:23 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: nondominants sevenths...
The study of harmonic material through nondominants sevenths, secondary dominants, ninths, eleventsh and thirteenths.
He encontrado el término dominante septimo o acordes de novena, oncena y trecena de dominante-¿es esto?, pero no hallo pista para nondominant.
mariantrad
séptimas no dominantes
Explanation:
Además, entre músicos al menos, se dice
"onceava" y "treceava".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2séptimas no dominantes
Miquel
4no dominantes
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no dominantes


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esto, pero no soy un experto. Tal vez algún músico te lo pueda aclarar mejor.

Suerte, de todos modos.

Armonía
... Resolución regular. Inversiones. Serie de séptimas dominantes. · UNIDAD
7.- Acordes de séptima no dominantes. Función. Estructura comparativa. ...
www.consersalamanca.org/Armonía.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
séptimas no dominantes


Explanation:
Además, entre músicos al menos, se dice
"onceava" y "treceava".

Suerte.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs