KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

burbling violin

Spanish translation: violines susurrantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burbling violin
Spanish translation:violines susurrantes
Entered by: Teresa Mozo

09:46 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: burbling violin
I found in a text the term "burbling violin" (rauschenden violinen in German) referring to violins typical in Salzburg in Mozart times. How are they referred to in Spanish? violines + que hacen gorgoritos? Seguro que hay un término más preciso... Muchas gracias
Libe de las Fuentes
violines susurrantes
Explanation:
Análisis de la Banda Sonora de Las Dos Torres - Elfenomeno.comSuaves murmullos de la trompa, violines susurrantes, y pronto se termina, se termina la voz, y sólo quedan los murmullos, esa paz que todo lo cubre en las ...
www.elfenomeno.com/info/ver/8927/pag/6/ - 23k
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Al final me he decantado por esta opción por el contexto de la frase y por el término origen en alemán
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4violines sonoros
Clayton Causey
3violines susurrantes
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violines susurrantes


Explanation:
Análisis de la Banda Sonora de Las Dos Torres - Elfenomeno.comSuaves murmullos de la trompa, violines susurrantes, y pronto se termina, se termina la voz, y sólo quedan los murmullos, esa paz que todo lo cubre en las ...
www.elfenomeno.com/info/ver/8927/pag/6/ - 23k


Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Al final me he decantado por esta opción por el contexto de la frase y por el término origen en alemán
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acabo de ver que la traducción en inglés "burbling violin" no era la correcta. Aparentemente el término correcto es "rushing violin" y creo que la cosa cambia...


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violines sonoros


Explanation:
It's my understanding of the English (and the especially the German) that this refers to a violin with incredible capacity for resonance. I believe this would be the apropriate Spanish rendering.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish