KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

Jook

Spanish translation: "Jook Joint"


03:50 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Jook
Jook joint is a good CD.
Eric
Spanish translation:"Jook Joint"
Explanation:
Al ser el nombre de un CD, no se traduce y lo mejor es que sea entre comillas.

"Jooke" es una deformación de "juke", y "jook joint" es "a small inexpensive establishment for eating, drinking, or dancing to the music of a jukebox".

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"Jook Joint"
Rossana Triaca
5 +1este CD mola la gramola
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Jook Joint"


Explanation:
Al ser el nombre de un CD, no se traduce y lo mejor es que sea entre comillas.

"Jooke" es una deformación de "juke", y "jook joint" es "a small inexpensive establishment for eating, drinking, or dancing to the music of a jukebox".

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  OneDocument, S.L.: Completamente de acuerdo. Excelente traducción
6 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
7 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi
10 hrs

agree  Refugio
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

agree  pma
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
este CD mola la gramola


Explanation:
"Jukebox" es gramola o rocanola. Hay una expresión en castellano que significa "it's really cool". Me parece una buena solución ya que combina los dos sentidos

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
3 days22 mins