KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

Back up vocals

Spanish translation: coro o segundas voces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back up vocals
Spanish translation:coro o segundas voces
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

18:52 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / instructions to a song
English term or phrase: Back up vocals
I need help translating the following phrase in general, any suggestions?

"Backup vocal on all-cap verses below"
bh101184
coro o segundas voces
Explanation:
Suerte ;)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
GRACIAS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6coro o segundas voces
Elizabeth Medina
4coro de fondomargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
back up vocals
coro o segundas voces


Explanation:
Suerte ;)

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Pelletta: si
18 mins
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  EC Translations
24 mins
  -> Thank you Edwin.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
47 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra.

agree  Carol Chaparro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carol.

agree  Manuel Espejo
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Manuel :)

agree  Ricardo Galarza
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Ricardo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back up vocals
coro de fondo


Explanation:
I believe this is the term used here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, este término también se puede usar.