KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

note bending

Spanish translation: efecto Portamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:note bending
Spanish translation:efecto Portamento
Entered by: Mariana Berberian

12:22 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Jewish music / Musica judía
English term or phrase: note bending
El término "note bending" aparece en un documental sobre la cantante de música klezmer Elizabeth Schwartz. Lo menciona la propia Schwartz al describir sus primeras impresiones cuando entró en contacto con este estilo musical. Sé que se refiere a la capacidad de este género de estirar una nota, pero no sé cómo se llama a este recurso en español. Todas las referencias que encuentro al "bending" se refieren a la guitarra, mientras que aquí se habla de música vocal.
David Grau
Romania
efecto Portamento
Explanation:
Según lo que explica aquí... la transición de un sonido hasta otro más agudo o más grave, sin que exista un quiebre al pasar de uno al otro. Puede realizarse con la voz.

Podría ser...

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portamento
Selected response from:

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3efecto Portamento
Mariana Berberian
4glissandoCarlos Ordaz
3estirar o alargar el tonoErnesto Álvarez Valdivia
3cambio de nota o de flexión
Carmen Valentín
Summary of reference entries provided
Sebastián Castillo Thomas

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cambio de nota o de flexión


Explanation:
Busqué en un diccionario de música y en leí varios artículos y esa es la definición que aparece. Pero no estoy 100% segura. Vamos a ver que opinan los colegas. Buen día y gracias.

Carmen Valentín
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efecto Portamento


Explanation:
Según lo que explica aquí... la transición de un sonido hasta otro más agudo o más grave, sin que exista un quiebre al pasar de uno al otro. Puede realizarse con la voz.

Podría ser...

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portamento

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas: En el klezmer es muy característico del clarinete (a pesar de lo que dice wikipedia).
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sebastián!

agree  flapo: Así es... de hecho es el mismo efecto que en la guitarra, solo que aplicado a la voz
1 hr
  -> Así lo entendí yo. Gracias!

agree  Ernesto Alcala Jimenez: Es preciso dicho así, es en definitiva una variación en la altura tonal bien explicada en la definición
2 days5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glissando


Explanation:
el glissando es característico del Klezmer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 15:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The portamento is an artistically controlled quick glide between two pitches; it is executed at the end of the duration of the first pitch, just prior to attacking the second pitch. In essence it is the concept of a supreme legato connection between two tones. A glissando is a slower moving slide or slur between two tones with the intention of hitting all of the tones in between and may continue over several beats. Another major difference between the two in contemporary music concerns vibrato; the portamento uses it, while the glissando does not.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/glissando
    Reference: http://digital.library.unt.edu/permalink/meta-dc-3355:1
Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sebastián Castillo Thomas: Si bien es característico del klezmer, no es lo mismo que el bending...
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estirar o alargar el tono


Explanation:
Aqui aparece una explicación detallada en inglés:
http://www.dolmetsch.com/defsb1.htm.

Aqui una posible opción en español:
http://www.clarin.com/diario/2003/04/15/c-00504.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 16:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asi se define en Dolmetsch:
a change in the pitch of a note for expressive purposes, so named because on the guitar the effect is produced, literally, by bending the string, although on synthesizers specialized potentiometer-oscillators, or 'benders' are used and on brass instruments the effect is produced using half-valving
on the saxophone, the pitch change follows starting the note at the correct pitch and bending it downwards, or starting at a lower pitch and bending it upwards. This is the opposite of the guitar which bends a note upwards from pitch or downwards into pitch. On the saxophone, the technique involves slackening the jaw which increases the gap between the reed and tip of the mouthpiece

Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
En apoyo a la propuesta de Mariana.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/471047/portamento
    Reference: http://www.8notes.com/glossary/Portamento.asp
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8