KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

to be all the rage

Spanish translation: arrasar / hacer furor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be the rage
Spanish translation:arrasar / hacer furor
Entered by: smoralestrad

11:40 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: to be all the rage
This may seem an odd prize winner at a time when youth and novelty are all the rage and the idea of getting difficult things right is not one to which a younger generation of musicians necessarily subscribes
smoralestrad
hacer furor
Explanation:
... en una época en que lo joven y lo novedoso hacen furor
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3hacer furor
Olga Alex
5estar de moda / estar en boga
Andrea Ali
4 +1arrasar
Miquel
4en un tiempo de mania por la juventud y la novedad,Refugio
4serlo todoxxxApophanta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacer furor


Explanation:
... en una época en que lo joven y lo novedoso hacen furor

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
3 mins

agree  Egmont: ...too!
25 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrasar


Explanation:
en España se emplea muchísimo

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar de moda / estar en boga


Explanation:
otras opciones más neutras...

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serlo todo


Explanation:
...cuando la juventud y la novedad lo son todo...

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un tiempo de mania por la juventud y la novedad,


Explanation:
This translation conserves the sense of a fad pursued with intense enthusiasm.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20