KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

neck joint

Spanish translation: cuello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neck joint
Spanish translation:cuello
Entered by: Maria Alvarez

16:41 Feb 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Musical instruments
English term or phrase: neck joint
Hi all,

I'm translating about electric guitars and I found the term "neck joint". I know "Neck" refers to the mástil of the musical instrument but I don't know the specific equivalent of "neck joint" in Spanish. I found some images on the net showing this but not the name in Spanish.

"...the neck heel and portions of the back and neck joint at the upper cutaway have been contoured to provide a “heelless” feel..."

I'm sure you can help me.

Kind regards,

Laura
Laura Ramelo
cuello
Explanation:
Mira en el enlace que adjunto.
Espero que sirva de ayuda, suerte, un saludo!
Selected response from:

Maria Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuello
Maria Alvarez
5junta del mástil
Juan Manuel García
4 +1"junta/juntura del cuello/mástil"Eloy Carmona


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuello


Explanation:
Mira en el enlace que adjunto.
Espero que sirva de ayuda, suerte, un saludo!


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guitarra#Partes_de_la_guitarra
Maria Alvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abaz
2 mins
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Alex Lago: cierto, el cuello engancha el mástil a la guitarra
8 mins
  -> gracias! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"junta/juntura del cuello/mástil"


Explanation:
Realmente no hay muchas referencias, pero yo diría que puedes estar segura de traducirlo así.

Escoge la que te suene mejor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-07 17:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: "mástil encolado" no, porque una cosa es cómo esté el mástil y otra lo que quiere decir "neck joint". Es como si dijera que "neck bone" quiere decir "cuello dislocado". ;-P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-07 17:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No le llamaría "cuello" sólamente, para ser más específico.

Example sentence(s):
  • \\
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Podrá ser "mástil encolado"? Gracias por tu respuesta! Saludos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl: mástil es el término que me gusta más
17 mins
  -> Yo también lo prefiero. Gracias, nightgirl. :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junta del mástil


Explanation:
Es "junta del mástil", y el mástil puede ser "set-neck" (encolado, como las Gibson) o "Bolt-on" (atornillado, como las Fender)

Juan Manuel García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8