ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

Invitation for VISA

Spanish translation: carta de invitación necesaria para la obtención del visado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Invitation for VISA
Spanish translation:carta de invitación necesaria para la obtención del visado
Entered by: Smartranslators

16:56 Jan 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Music / Contrato para un evento musical
English term or phrase: Invitation for VISA
Una última preguntita. ¿A qué se refieren con este término? Muchas gracias por toda vuestra ayuda.

Contexto:

The Invitation for VISA [if necessary] has to be arranged and paid by the promoter. It must be send to XXX minimum 30 days before the appearance.
Smartranslators
Spain
carta de invitación necesaria para la obtención del visado
Explanation:
¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-01-21 17:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En algunos países, para extender un visado a turistas procedentes de determinados países, se les exige una carta de invitación de un residente. ¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

HANRATH
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carta de invitación necesaria para la obtención del visado
HANRATH
2la obtención de cualquier visa (de trabajo)patinba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
invitation for visa
la obtención de cualquier visa (de trabajo)


Explanation:
que sea necesaria

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invitation for visa
carta de invitación necesaria para la obtención del visado


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-01-21 17:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En algunos países, para extender un visado a turistas procedentes de determinados países, se les exige una carta de invitación de un residente. ¡Saludos!

HANRATH
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal
30 mins
  -> Thank you Ashok!

agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Exactamente.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

agree  Marian Cantero: agree
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian.