KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

cruel to be kind

Spanish translation: a veces es necesario ser cruel para demostrar cariño (amor, amistad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cruel to be kind
Spanish translation:a veces es necesario ser cruel para demostrar cariño (amor, amistad)
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

16:40 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Music / lyrics
English term or phrase: cruel to be kind
Song:
Cruel to be kind, in the right measure
Cruel to be kind, it's a very good sign
Cruel to be kind, means that I love you
Baby, you gotta be cruel to be kind.
nefer
a veces es necesario ser cruel para demostrar cariño (amor, amistad)
Explanation:
(This is actually the context of this particular song)

Oh, I ***LOVE*** this song!!

I don't remember the original singer, but I like Letters to Cleo's version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-12 16:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense that sometimes it\'s necessary to tell the truth to someone you care about, even if it hurts him (or her), to show that you love him (or her).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-12 16:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the complete lyrics:

Artist: Letters to Cleo Lyrics
Song: Cruel to Be Kind Lyrics

Oh, I can\'t take another heartache
Though you say you\'re my friend
I\'m at my wits end
You say your love is bonafide
But that don\'t coincide
With the things that you\'re doing
When I ask you to be nice
You say you gotta be
Cruel to be kind, in the right measure
Cruel to be kind, it\'s a very good sign
Cruel to be kind, means that I love you
Baby, you gotta be cruel to be kind
Well, I do my best to understand dear
But you still mystify, and I wanna know why
I pick myself up off the ground
And have you knock me back down
Again and again
And when I ask you to explain
You say you gotta be
Cruel to be kind, in the right measure
Cruel to be kind, it\'s a very good sign
Cruel to be kind, means that I love you
Baby, you gotta be cruel to be kind
Well, I do my best to understand dear
But you still mystify, and I wanna know why
I pick myself up off the ground
And have you knock me back down
Again and again
And when I ask you to explain
You say you gotta be
Cruel to be kind, in the right measure
Cruel to be kind, it\'s a very good sign
Cruel to be kind, means that I love you
Baby, you gotta be cruel to be kind
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a veces es necesario ser cruel para demostrar cariño (amor, amistad)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +2quien bien te quiere te hará llorar
Maria Belarra
5 +1ser cruel para ser bondadoso/ bueno/ cariñoso/tierno
liliherre
5Cruel para ser tierno/aFrida Tussie
4 +1ser cruel para ser amable
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser cruel para ser amable


Explanation:
una opción

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser cruel para ser bondadoso/ bueno/ cariñoso/tierno


Explanation:
otras opciones. Suerte!!!

liliherre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: tierno.
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a veces es necesario ser cruel para demostrar cariño (amor, amistad)


Explanation:
(This is actually the context of this particular song)

Oh, I ***LOVE*** this song!!

I don't remember the original singer, but I like Letters to Cleo's version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-12 16:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense that sometimes it\'s necessary to tell the truth to someone you care about, even if it hurts him (or her), to show that you love him (or her).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-12 16:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the complete lyrics:

Artist: Letters to Cleo Lyrics
Song: Cruel to Be Kind Lyrics

Oh, I can\'t take another heartache
Though you say you\'re my friend
I\'m at my wits end
You say your love is bonafide
But that don\'t coincide
With the things that you\'re doing
When I ask you to be nice
You say you gotta be
Cruel to be kind, in the right measure
Cruel to be kind, it\'s a very good sign
Cruel to be kind, means that I love you
Baby, you gotta be cruel to be kind
Well, I do my best to understand dear
But you still mystify, and I wanna know why
I pick myself up off the ground
And have you knock me back down
Again and again
And when I ask you to explain
You say you gotta be
Cruel to be kind, in the right measure
Cruel to be kind, it\'s a very good sign
Cruel to be kind, means that I love you
Baby, you gotta be cruel to be kind
Well, I do my best to understand dear
But you still mystify, and I wanna know why
I pick myself up off the ground
And have you knock me back down
Again and again
And when I ask you to explain
You say you gotta be
Cruel to be kind, in the right measure
Cruel to be kind, it\'s a very good sign
Cruel to be kind, means that I love you
Baby, you gotta be cruel to be kind

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Graciela!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Dominique! :)

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ruth!

agree  paulxs
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quien bien te quiere te hará llorar


Explanation:
In Spanish we have this idiom which translates exactly the sense of "cruel to be kind", but I don't know if you will manage to squeeze it into the song verses..

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Sí, y también "Porque te quiero, te aporreo".
5 hrs
  -> Gracias! No conocia tu versión, y me encanta!

agree  NoraBellettieri: me gusta
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cruel para ser tierno/a


Explanation:
Estoy traduciendo solamente la frase anafórica. Para el final es: "debes ser cruel para ser tierno". Siendo un poema y estando limitado a leyes de ritmo, la frase no puede alargarse con agregados que le saquen fuerza.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish