KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

monochordic mouthbow

Spanish translation: arco de boca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mouthbow
Spanish translation:arco de boca
Entered by: jorge_trad

04:22 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music / traditional instruments
English term or phrase: monochordic mouthbow
This is the defintion of "mouthbow": The mouth bow is not too difficult to get the hang of. You tune the string up until you get it into a bow shape, not too tight so as to break the string but just until it sounds good. Hold the bow just up from the center with the string facing away. Place the end of the bow against your cheek and make an O shape with your mouth. With the other hand holding a guitar pick, strum up and down on the string. That's a start. Next try changing the shape of your mouth and opening and closing your throat to vary the tone. Slight pressure on the bow will make it bend loosening the string and lowering the pitch.
http://www.strumhollow.com/how_to_play_the_mouthbow.htm
jorge_trad
arco de boca
Explanation:
Así es como lo encontré, no lo pude encontrar como "arco bucal". En instrumentos musicales, parece usarse más "de mano", "de boca" que "manual", "bucal", etc.


"...a la exploración de las tradiciones esotéricas no-escritas de la música renacentista ... y dúlcemeles, así como el mouth bow o arco de boca..." (bolivia.usembassy.gov/Publish/notas/na445a.pdf)

"...es similar, a un instrumento que existía en la cultura mapuche, una especie de arco de boca, cuyo sonido..."
(www.u-noticias.cl/junio03/mapuche.htm)
Selected response from:

gmedina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arco bucal de una sola cuerdaJuan Fern�ndez
5arco bucal monocorde...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4arco de bocagmedina


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arco bucal de una sola cuerda


Explanation:
bow en música se refiere a un arco

Juan Fern�ndez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arco de boca


Explanation:
Así es como lo encontré, no lo pude encontrar como "arco bucal". En instrumentos musicales, parece usarse más "de mano", "de boca" que "manual", "bucal", etc.


"...a la exploración de las tradiciones esotéricas no-escritas de la música renacentista ... y dúlcemeles, así como el mouth bow o arco de boca..." (bolivia.usembassy.gov/Publish/notas/na445a.pdf)

"...es similar, a un instrumento que existía en la cultura mapuche, una especie de arco de boca, cuyo sonido..."
(www.u-noticias.cl/junio03/mapuche.htm)


gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arco bucal monocorde...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4