KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

boogie down

Spanish translation: darse un hartón de bailar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boogie down
Spanish translation:darse un hartón de bailar
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

09:33 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / Lenguaje juvenil para el baile
English term or phrase: boogie down
Queridos amigos:

Es una plataforma electrónica que viene con un sistema de luces para enseñar determinados pasos de baile e incluso calificar tus habilidades y te permite...

Select from many dance patterns and speeds to test your dancing skill or just have fun while you boogie down!

¿Cómo traducir 'boogie down' para chicos y chicas de 8-16 años en España?

Muchas gracias por vuestras ideas.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
dándote un hartón de bailar
Explanation:
mi humilde sugerencia trasnochada :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-13 10:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No te pierdas la etimología...

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

boogie [\'buːgı] (slang)
verb (-gies, -gieing, -gied)
[intransitive]
1 to dance to pop music

2 to make love
noun
3 a session of dancing to pop music
[ETYMOLOGY: 20th Century: originally African-American slang, perhaps from Kongo mbugi devilishly good]
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Pues estaba yo de suerte esa mañana. Sentidas gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dándote un hartón de bailarSusana Galilea
2Zapatear y oscilarxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zapatear y oscilar


Explanation:
Una variante para empezar el baile :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dándote un hartón de bailar


Explanation:
mi humilde sugerencia trasnochada :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-13 10:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No te pierdas la etimología...

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

boogie [\'buːgı] (slang)
verb (-gies, -gieing, -gied)
[intransitive]
1 to dance to pop music

2 to make love
noun
3 a session of dancing to pop music
[ETYMOLOGY: 20th Century: originally African-American slang, perhaps from Kongo mbugi devilishly good]


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Pues estaba yo de suerte esa mañana. Sentidas gracias a los dos.