KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

are

Spanish translation: tiene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are
Spanish translation:tiene
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:28 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Music / producer
English term or phrase: are
For example, His eyes are green.
Bibby Foster
tiene
Explanation:
Tiene ojos verdes. We normally don't say "are" in this case, we say he or she "has" green eyes, though the other way is not tecnically incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-25 22:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tecnically\" is incorrect, it\'s \"technically\" (Lapsus P.).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tiene
Henry Hinds
5 +2son
Fernando Muela
5 +1sus ojos son verdes
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sus ojos son verdes


Explanation:
es una de las conjugaciones del verbo ser, estar. (to be)

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias purificaci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
son


Explanation:
Sus ojos son verdes.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
8 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: This is it. Good luck, Fernando.
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tiene


Explanation:
Tiene ojos verdes. We normally don't say "are" in this case, we say he or she "has" green eyes, though the other way is not tecnically incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-25 22:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tecnically\" is incorrect, it\'s \"technically\" (Lapsus P.).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Tracy.

agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Blanca González: completamente de acuerdo, en español nunca se dice naturalmente "sus ojos son verdes2, sino "tiene los ojos verdes". Lo otro suena a traducción
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Blanca.

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days21 hrs
  -> Then again, sometimes we do speak the same language... Thanks, Margaret.

agree  Irene Caporale: >> Lo otro suena a traducción >> yup! :°)
3 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irene.

agree  Ana Juliá
10 days