KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

I gotta be cool, relax, get hip

Spanish translation: tengo que ser enrollado, relajarme (o tranquilizarme), estar al día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I gotta be cool, relax, get hip
Spanish translation:tengo que ser enrollado, relajarme (o tranquilizarme), estar al día
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

11:49 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: I gotta be cool, relax, get hip
Song by Queen... Crazy little thing called love....
I need to teach a translation of this song and I doubt how to translate this....
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
tengo que..
Explanation:
tengo que ser enrollado, relajarme (o tranquilizarme), estar al día.

Yo personalmente diría guay en lugar de enrollado... pero eso es por mi forma de hablar
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tengo que..
Penelope Ausejo
5 +1Más vale que me calme, me relaje y (que) no sea tan ingenua/tontaFrida Tussie
4Debo estar calmo/tomarlo con calma, relajarme, ponerme al dia (sintonizarme)
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i gotta be cool, relax, get hip
tengo que..


Explanation:
tengo que ser enrollado, relajarme (o tranquilizarme), estar al día.

Yo personalmente diría guay en lugar de enrollado... pero eso es por mi forma de hablar

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: pero en Argentina, sería macanudo en vez de enrollado o guay
1 hr
  -> si... no ha especificado para que país era... Salu2 nothing :)

agree  Maria Faella
4 hrs
  -> thx mbelen :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Más vale que me calme, me relaje y (que) no sea tan ingenua/tonta


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: i think you have got it right on the nose
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debo estar calmo/tomarlo con calma, relajarme, ponerme al dia (sintonizarme)


Explanation:
otra manera de "sintonizar"...
Suerte!

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4