ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

practicing the guitar

Spanish translation: practicando la guitarra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practicing the guitar
Spanish translation:practicando la guitarra
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

00:31 May 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: practicing the guitar
practicing the guitar
Chelsea
practicando la guitarra
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6practicando la guitarra
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +2practicar las lecciones/piezas de guitarra
Sol
4se puso a tocar la guitarra para practicar
Cecilia Della Croce
4 -1practicando para poder tocar o ejecutar la guitarra
María Naranjo Amoretti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
practicando la guitarra


Explanation:
+

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn
9 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo kellyn

agree  Henry Hinds: O "practicar" la guitarra, harto contexto nos dan.
19 mins
  -> Si, ¿verdad? Gracias Henry

agree  Marocas
1 hr
  -> Te lo agradezco Marocas

agree  Yvette Arcelay
14 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente Yvette

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: practicar con la guitarra
16 hrs
  -> Muy amable Cecilia, gracias

agree  Blanca González: Mejor "con la guitarra", como dice Cecilia
16 hrs
  -> Así es, te agradezco tambien Blanca

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
practicando para poder tocar o ejecutar la guitarra


Explanation:
I think that Spanish speakers don't translate directly that they are practicing an instrument, but rather say that they are practicing to be able to play an instrument. However, if we go strictly by the correct term used in music. The word "ejecutar" is more appropriate than "tocar" when saying "to play the guitar". Therefore, we would say "ejecutar la guitarra". Here we have "practicing the guitar" so the translation above should fit depending on how formal is the surrounding context of this phrase, since you can pick between "practicando para poder tocar la guitarra" (informal) or from "practicando para ejecutar la guitarra".

María Naranjo Amoretti
Costa Rica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: I have never heard anyone say "ejecuto la guitarra"
20 mins

disagree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Ejecutar la guitarra no suena a español. Tal vez 'ejecutar' una pieza musical sí es correcto. Pero 'ejecutar' un 'instrumento musical' no lo es. Sorry.
14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practicar las lecciones/piezas de guitarra


Explanation:
to practice his/her guitar lessons/pieces

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
24 mins
  -> Thanx Ruth :)

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se puso a tocar la guitarra para practicar


Explanation:
o "se puso a ensayar con la guitarra". Son opciones un poco menos literales pero más naturales en español. Falta el contexto para asegurarte cuál es la más apropiada

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8