KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

MC

Spanish translation: maestro de ceremonias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MC
Spanish translation:maestro de ceremonias
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

11:40 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music
English term or phrase: MC
Es un acrónimo que sale en un texto sobre música rap.

Contexto: *So this is how two MCs would do it at the same time.*

Los buscadores de acrónimos ofrecen miles de significados pero agradecería que me contestara alguien que entienda de rap. ¡Muchas gracias!
Dominique de Izaguirre
maestro de ceremonias
Explanation:
MC probably means "master of ceremonies" in English. The person who introduces acts in a concert.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Aoife!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rapero/mcRosaT
4Maestro de ceremonia
Agustina Burdman Luciano
4Maestro de ceremonia
Agustina Burdman Luciano
3maestro de ceremonias
Aoife Kennedy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mc
maestro de ceremonias


Explanation:
MC probably means "master of ceremonies" in English. The person who introduces acts in a concert.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Aoife!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mc
rapero/mc


Explanation:
Creo que significa, literalmente, "maestro de ceremonias".

Al encontrarme con este término en un texto promocional de música que traduje hace poco, opté por dejarlo tal cual. Si miras por Internet, se suele dejar igual en español en páginas especializadas: "un MC". Abajo tienes algunas referencias.

En el caso de que el texto vaya dirigido a un público más general, quizás puedas usar "rapero", e incluso combinar ambas. Si va dirigido a gente que se supone que entiende de rap, yo optaría por "mc", pues tengo la sensación (sólo una impresión) de que "rapero" no gusta tanto entre los verdaderos aficionados.

Espero que te sirva.





    Reference: http://canales.elcorreodigital.com/evasion/musica/musica_050...
    Reference: http://www.fotogramas.wanadoo.es/fotogramas/PELICULAS/3631_i...
RosaT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: exactamente Rosa
47 mins
  -> gracias, Graciela

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mc
Maestro de ceremonia


Explanation:
Pero sé que en MTV por ejemplo usan MC en español también...

MC:
probably Jamaican, in which case it comes from the TV game shows, Master of Ceremonies (although the term existed before TV). It was the only person at a gathering that was allowed to use the microphone. Could also stand for Microphone Controller, Mic Checka

MC:
(n.) 1. performer at a nightclub, dance party, etc., who raps over the top of the deejay's music; 2. perform as an MC (from “Master of Ceremonies”)

Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mc
Maestro de ceremonia


Explanation:
Pero sé que en MTV por ejemplo usan MC en español también...

MC:
probably Jamaican, in which case it comes from the TV game shows, Master of Ceremonies (although the term existed before TV). It was the only person at a gathering that was allowed to use the microphone. Could also stand for Microphone Controller, Mic Checka

MC:
(n.) 1. performer at a nightclub, dance party, etc., who raps over the top of the deejay's music; 2. perform as an MC (from “Master of Ceremonies”)

Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish