KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

one trick pony

Spanish translation: monofacético/unidimensional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one trick pony
Spanish translation:monofacético/unidimensional
Entered by: yolanda Speece

21:05 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Song
English term or phrase: one trick pony
Es el título de una canción de Nely Furtado.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias
esmeraldarl
monofacético
Explanation:
It means one dimensional.
which is what a "one trick pony" is- someone who isn't multitalented or diverse. That is an awful way to be described...
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4monofacéticoyolanda Speece
5 +1Debajo
Rosario Villaescusa
4 +1gian_paolo
4monotalentoJH Trads
3 +1Poni de un acto (circo)MauricioV
2Potrillo de una sola carreraGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
"one trick pony" es una persona que es buena solo para hacer una cosa sola.

gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: thats what it means
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monotalento


Explanation:
y de paso se conserva de algún modo, si se mira bien, una resonancia animal :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debajo


Explanation:
Es el nombre de un grupo de música country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-24 21:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también hace referencia a una canción de Paul Simon

Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: yep, this is true, on both counts
2 hrs
  -> tnanks, Bo :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-trick pony
Poni de un acto (circo)


Explanation:
It is sort of a demeaning expression.


    Reference: http://www.nwfusion.com/newsletters/dir/2004/0531id1.html
MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: it is a demeaning expression
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monofacético


Explanation:
It means one dimensional.
which is what a "one trick pony" is- someone who isn't multitalented or diverse. That is an awful way to be described...

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxx------
45 mins

agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Potrillo de una sola carrera


Explanation:
'8^7

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4