KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

sound out

Spanish translation: sondear / tantear / probar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound out
Spanish translation:sondear / tantear / probar
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

22:57 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: sound out
In a mere four measures, Tchaikovsky has sounded out the ballet: Odette is spellbound, a swan-woman trapped in perpetual transformation, ravishingly so.
María Emilia Meini
France
sondear / tantear / probar
Explanation:
creo que esa es la idea.

Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
thank you!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ha dado las claves sonoras/musicalesxxx------
5analizó
Cecilia Calonico
4hace un despliegue musical que llena todo el ballet
Cecilia Della Croce
4sondear / tantear / probar
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sondear / tantear / probar


Explanation:
creo que esa es la idea.

Collins Dictionary

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analizó


Explanation:
se refiere a analizar, tantar, para luego llegar a una conclusión

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ha dado las claves sonoras/musicales


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: No se si es la mejor traducción, pero el sentido tiene que ser este.
25 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla!:)

agree  moken: está más que bien :O) :O)
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!!!!
3 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecia7!

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hace un despliegue musical que llena todo el ballet


Explanation:
o impregna todo el ballet de música

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8