KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

who colt the game?

Spanish translation: ¿quién arbitró el partido?


19:52 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: who colt the game?
es una frase que escuché pero no encuentro traducción para "colt" como verbo.
faimy
Spanish translation:¿quién arbitró el partido?
Explanation:
"who colt the game?" no tiene sentido, quizás la pregunta haya sido "who called the game?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-10 20:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

call [kɔːl]
verb
18 [transitive]
(Sport) (of an umpire, referee, etc.) to pass judgment upon (a shot, player, etc.) with a call


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-10 20:43:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Una vez más se demuestra la importancia de facilitar contexto. Si nos hubieras informado de que es una canción de Bob Marley, te hubiéramos podido ayudar mejor...¡es argot jamaicano!


(35) \"Who colt de game\" - it implies that someone made a wrong move, deliberately, to change the outcome of the plan. So who colt the game? Babylon! In other words... to prevent the Dread from succeeding, babylon colt the game, made a \"wrong\" move in regards to the dread

http://www.geocities.com/arrayedroots/ARSPat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-10 20:45:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carigem.org/Patois.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
gracias por responder pero el nombre de la canción, e incluso del disco es ese. No se, algo raro;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4¿quién arbitró el partido?Susana Galilea
4¿quién vio el partido?
Judy Rojas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿quién vio el partido?


Explanation:
No será "Who caught the game? Suena igual.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿quién arbitró el partido?


Explanation:
"who colt the game?" no tiene sentido, quizás la pregunta haya sido "who called the game?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-10 20:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

call [kɔːl]
verb
18 [transitive]
(Sport) (of an umpire, referee, etc.) to pass judgment upon (a shot, player, etc.) with a call


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-10 20:43:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Una vez más se demuestra la importancia de facilitar contexto. Si nos hubieras informado de que es una canción de Bob Marley, te hubiéramos podido ayudar mejor...¡es argot jamaicano!


(35) \"Who colt de game\" - it implies that someone made a wrong move, deliberately, to change the outcome of the plan. So who colt the game? Babylon! In other words... to prevent the Dread from succeeding, babylon colt the game, made a \"wrong\" move in regards to the dread

http://www.geocities.com/arrayedroots/ARSPat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-10 20:45:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carigem.org/Patois.htm

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
gracias por responder pero el nombre de la canción, e incluso del disco es ese. No se, algo raro;)