KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

buttercup

Spanish translation: aquí: hada de flor (bot: botón de oro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buttercup
Spanish translation:aquí: hada de flor (bot: botón de oro)
Entered by: Jo Mayr

22:39 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: buttercup
Words drown in your martini glass
Entire sentences slowly drunk or not
But before they slipped away I swore I coulda heard
Them say you wanted me, to be your buttercup
Say you need me to be your buttercup
kiwitda
dejeme ser tu hada de flor
Explanation:
la hierba bélida (buttercup o botón de oro) se ha tomado como metáfora de la "hada de celestine" hada de flor
http://www.alcaiceria.com/alcaiceria/compras/detalle.asp?REC...

¿sabias que la hierba es planta medicinal y además tóxica?
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3botón de oroxxxOso
4dejeme ser tu hada de flor
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
botón de oro


Explanation:
Hola Kiwitida,
Una opción, según el Simon & Schuster's Bilingüe.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 22:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buttercup nombre botón de oro
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: así es
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, marybro ¶:^)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María Leonor ¶:^)

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebe ¶:^)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejeme ser tu hada de flor


Explanation:
la hierba bélida (buttercup o botón de oro) se ha tomado como metáfora de la "hada de celestine" hada de flor
http://www.alcaiceria.com/alcaiceria/compras/detalle.asp?REC...

¿sabias que la hierba es planta medicinal y además tóxica?



    Reference: http://www.gardenfairy.com/fairy/celandine.htm
Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman