ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Names (personal, company)

MOTHER’S NAME (First, Middle, Maiden surname)

Spanish translation: nombre de la madre (nombre(s), apellido de soltera)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mother's name (First, Middle, Maiden surname)
Spanish translation:nombre de la madre (nombre(s), apellido de soltera)
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

11:14 Dec 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: MOTHER’S NAME (First, Middle, Maiden surname)
Se trata de un certificado de matrimonio y no tengo claro si sólo quieren el apellido de soltera de la madre, o si también piden su apellido de casada.

Muchas gracias.
Marien
nombre de la madre (nombre(s), apellido de soltera)
Explanation:
As Fabio says, they are not interested in the mother's married name, which may not correspond with the child's or the child's father's surname (e.g. if she was unmarried when the child was born, or divorced (or was widowed) and remarried. They want the surname she had at birth.

'first, middle' can be translated as 'nombre(s)', and thus avoid the potential problem with mothers who have more (or less) than 2 forenames.
Selected response from:

xxxmediamatrix
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10nombre de la madre (nombre(s), apellido de soltera)xxxmediamatrix
4 +5nombre de la madre (primero, segundo, apellido de soltera)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5nombre de la madre (nombre y apellido de soltera)
Jordi Sanchis
5Apellido materno
Malega
5nombres maternos (primer(os) nombre(s), apellido materno, apellido paterno (de soltera)
Elizabeth Medina
4Nombre completo de la madre
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mother’s name (first, middle, maiden surname)
nombre de la madre (primero, segundo, apellido de soltera)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María - Mike :)

agree  Lucia Colombino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucia - Mike :)

agree  Carolina Ruiz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina - Mike :)

agree  nigthgirl
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, nigthgirl - Mke :)

agree  Clarisa Cajiau
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mother’s name (first, middle, maiden surname)
nombre de la madre (nombre(s), apellido de soltera)


Explanation:
As Fabio says, they are not interested in the mother's married name, which may not correspond with the child's or the child's father's surname (e.g. if she was unmarried when the child was born, or divorced (or was widowed) and remarried. They want the surname she had at birth.

'first, middle' can be translated as 'nombre(s)', and thus avoid the potential problem with mothers who have more (or less) than 2 forenames.

xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
19 mins

agree  Victoria Tapia
27 mins

agree  NoraD
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr

agree  liz askew
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Es la respuesta más clara y completa.
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mother’s name (first, middle, maiden surname)
nombre de la madre (nombre y apellido de soltera)


Explanation:
"maiden surname" sólo puede hacer referencia al apellido de soltera.
Si está/esuvo casada, entiendo que su apellido de casada aparecerá en la sección father's name.

No veo la confusión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-01 13:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término "nombre" incluye posibles nombres compuestos, es decir, Juan Carlos es un nombre, no he visto nunca "nombres" en plural referido a una persona. Al menos, en España.

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez: En español, en los impresos aparece únicamente "nombre" (que puede estar compuesto de varias palabras). En cuanto al apellido, podría quitarse lo de soltera, ya que (al menos en España) no varía. Otra cosa sería si se mencionase también el de casada.
9 mins
  -> Efectivamente, gracias Elena

agree  Blanca González
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Blanca

agree  Rocio Barrientos
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Y es la segunda más clara en mi opinión. :)
2 hrs

agree  Salloz
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mother’s name (first, middle, maiden surname)
Apellido materno


Explanation:
No necesariamente se refiere al apellido de soltera. dependiendo de la procedencia como por ejemplo acá en el Perú se utiliza el apellido paterno y el materno para identificar al individuo. El que predomina es el apellido paterno pero en todo trámite gestión se utilizan ambos apellidos. En Brasil, por ejemplo el apellido materno es el que prima.

Malega
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmediamatrix: 'maiden name' no es *necesariamente* lo mismo que 'apellido materno'. Y el certificado de Marien no es Perú, es de un país de habla inglés, redactado en conformedad a las convenciones correspondientes.
58 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mother’s name (first, middle, maiden surname)
nombres maternos (primer(os) nombre(s), apellido materno, apellido paterno (de soltera)


Explanation:
In Spanish, as I'm sure you know, women use their own names and do not automatically adopt their husband's family name, and the maternal surname follows the paternal surname. What is called the "middle name" in English is the second first name that a person may have (for ex., Juan Carlos -- Carlos is the middle name in English, but it also is Juan Carlos' mother's surname, in legal documents). For clarity, i.e., to avoid confusion, I would translate it as above. You may of course find/receive a better solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-01 12:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my explanation was confusing -- If a man's name were Juan Carlos Fonseca Valdés, Carlos could be Juan Carlos' middle name in English, were he to fill out some forms, but his "formal documents" middle name would be Valdés, his mother's surname, and Carlos would be his second name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-01 14:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding if the mother is a natural child, then one simply assumes as her "nombre de soltera" whatever name appears in the place that would be occupied by a "legitimate paternal progenitor's" name. In Chile many natural children are surnamed twice their mother's name, i.e., Pérez Pérez.

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Pérez: ¿Estás diciendo que Carlos es el apellido de la madre? Creo que te has confundido al explicarlo.
5 mins
  -> Sí, total. Mis disculpas.

neutral  xxxmediamatrix: If you put 'nombres maternos' on a certificate you risk causing confusion between the child and the mother; it would read (...)//Sorry, but no. Her maiden name will not necessarily be her father's surname (e.g. if she's illegitimate).
8 mins
  -> Right, in my answer I should have just left it at "apellido paterno (de soltera)."

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother’s name (first, middle, maiden surname)
Nombre completo de la madre


Explanation:
Eso incluye el nombre: Rosita, middle name: Ana y apellido de soltera: González. Aunque no diga - nombre completo- full name- se refiere a eso. No importa si es casada o no.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish