KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Names (personal, company)

katie

Spanish translation: Cata o Catita.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:katie
Spanish translation:Cata o Catita.
Entered by: MikeGarcia

23:42 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / names
English term or phrase: katie
name
Cata o Catita.
Explanation:
It is a person's first name and therefore should not be translated, at least in its diminutive version. Anyway,the spanish equivalent is what was entered as answer.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cata o Catita.
MikeGarcia
4 +3Caty
Silvina
4 +1Catherine/Katherine>Cathy/Cathie/Katiervillaronga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cata o Catita.


Explanation:
It is a person's first name and therefore should not be translated, at least in its diminutive version. Anyway,the spanish equivalent is what was entered as answer.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: That's it. :)
10 mins
  -> Merci,CHENOUMI19!

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs
  -> Merci,Terry.

agree  Claudia Consigli: Sí. Generalmente es el diminutivo de Catalina.
12 hrs
  -> Así es.Gracias,econsi.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Caty


Explanation:
as nickname

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

agree  Alfarero
2 hrs

agree  NuriaL
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catherine/Katherine>Cathy/Cathie/Katie


Explanation:
Vey common nickname with variations

rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr