KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Names (personal, company)

Gillis

Spanish translation: Gil. Masculino.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gillis
Spanish translation:Gil. Masculino.
Entered by: Ana Oliva

13:31 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / names
English term or phrase: Gillis
¿alguien sabe con certeza si Gillis es nombre de mujer o de varón?
charlesink
Gil. Masculino.
Explanation:
GILLIS m Dutch
Dutch form of GILES

GILES
Gender: Masculine
Usage: English
Pronounced: JIE-ulz [key]
Extra Info: Popularity, Related Names, Namesakes, Websites, Comments
Options: Contribute Information, Add to List
From the Late Latin name Aegidius, which meant "young goat" from Greek áéãéäéïí (aigidion). Saint Giles was an 8th-century miracle worker from Greece who regarded as the patron saint of cripples.

Names that are related to GILLIS: EGIDIO m Italian
GIL (1) m Spanish, Portuguese
GILES m English
GILLES m French
GYLES m English

http://www.behindthename.com/php/view.php?name=gillis
Selected response from:

Ana Oliva
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Gil. Masculino.
Ana Oliva
4Femenino.diego asensio
4femenino: el único caso que encontre, pero as a middle name.
Walter Landesman
2 +1See exp:
patrick32
1 +1Hola, Carlos
nimrodtran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Femenino.


Explanation:
Muy probablemente.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Lo siento, no es una respuesta exacta ¿La hay?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: no se puede saber
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Lo siento, no es una respuesta exacta ¿La hay?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See exp:


Explanation:
Todos los Gillies que me salen son apellidos. Es un nombre o un apellido.
Si es apellido, la majoría son barones.

http://www.namebase.org/xd/xgho.html

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Lo siento, no es una respuesta exacta ¿La hay?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: barones, marqueses, duques, condes, vizcondes, archivizcondes, príncipes... ¿o VARONES?
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri: barones=título de nobleza; varón= que pertenece al sexo masculino
17 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Lo siento, no es una respuesta exacta ¿La hay?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hola, Carlos


Explanation:
¿no hay forma de obviar lo del género/sexo?
Estuve buscando en Internet y hay Gillis (y giles) mujeres, "varones y dublé"

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Lo siento, no es una respuesta exacta ¿La hay?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> gracias, comprovinciana!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Lo siento, no es una respuesta exacta ¿La hay?

821 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gillis
femenino: el único caso que encontre, pero as a middle name.


Explanation:
of Painter Karen Gillis Taylor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Artist and painter Karen Gillis Taylor exhibits her contemporary oil landscapes
and still life. She expresses her views on the subjects.
www.karengillistaylor.com/ -
Heart art by Karen Gillis Taylor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Karen Gillis Taylor explains The Heart Art Project: Artwork created as a way to
overcome difficult times with insurance companies and health issues.
www.karengillistaylor.com/heartart.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.karengillistaylor.com


    Reference: http://www.painterskeys.com/link_detail.asp?n=Karen%20Gillis...
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
200 days
  -> Gracias, ASUY.

disagree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino: En este caso, sería un apellido, o posiblemente el nombre de un padrino/madrina, por lo tanto, no sería posible determinar si es fem o masc.
305 days
  -> Sí, tienes razópn. Por eso le di al final el agree a A. Oliva.

1120 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gillis
Gil. Masculino.


Explanation:
GILLIS m Dutch
Dutch form of GILES

GILES
Gender: Masculine
Usage: English
Pronounced: JIE-ulz [key]
Extra Info: Popularity, Related Names, Namesakes, Websites, Comments
Options: Contribute Information, Add to List
From the Late Latin name Aegidius, which meant "young goat" from Greek áéãéäéïí (aigidion). Saint Giles was an 8th-century miracle worker from Greece who regarded as the patron saint of cripples.

Names that are related to GILLIS: EGIDIO m Italian
GIL (1) m Spanish, Portuguese
GILES m English
GILLES m French
GYLES m English

http://www.behindthename.com/php/view.php?name=gillis

Ana Oliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: muy interesante!
4 days

agree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino: meaning Athena's shield
6 days

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Gillis also comes from Gillespie: "son of the bishop's servant." Gillis. Traditional Irish Name. En http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/~bj333/HomePage.boys.html
6 days