KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Names (personal, company)

Donald

Spanish translation: Donald


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Donald
Spanish translation:Donald
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:53 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Donald
I would like to know how to say and spell the following names in Spanish: Daphne, Danny, Donald, Jamie
Daphne
donald
Explanation:
People names are not translated. However,
Donald and Jamie are the same.
Danny is 'Dani' in Spanish, and Daphne is 'Dafne'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-21 19:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jamie could be \'Jaimito\' or \'Santi\'
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7donald
Ana Juliá
5 +1Dafne, Dani, Donaldo, JaimitaRefugio
5Dapne=Dafne, Danny=Dani, Donald=Donald(o), Jamie: Yeimiingridbram


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
donald
donald


Explanation:
People names are not translated. However,
Donald and Jamie are the same.
Danny is 'Dani' in Spanish, and Daphne is 'Dafne'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-21 19:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jamie could be \'Jaimito\' or \'Santi\'

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Belarra: and doesn't jamie come from james? thus, "santiago"/"santi", or "jaime"/jaimito" (just like the kid in the jokes!!) :o)
16 mins
  -> Sí, ¿podría ser 'Jaimito'?

agree  Nado2002
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  ingridbram: Sólo para información: Jaime, Santiago, Diego y Jacobo son lo mismo, pero sí pienso que Jamie es la abreviación de Jaime y Santi de Santiago. Saludos
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabo Pena: I suppouse that Judy is Yury!! no way! that's phoneticism.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 day5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dapne=Dafne, Danny=Dani, Donald=Donald(o), Jamie: Yeimi


Explanation:
Esta es la forma de pronunciarlos en inglés, pero los nombres no cambian quedan igual. Sin embargo, te anoto cómo se dirían:
Daphne: No tiene traducción. Se escribe Daphne o Dafne.
Danny: Es una abreviación de Daniel. Danny sería igual también.
Donald: Donaldo
Jamie es una abreviación de Jaime: Sería Jaimito

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dafne, Dani, Donaldo, Jaimita


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but isn't Jamie usually a girl's name? Jimmy would be more common for a boy, but if it's a boy, then Jaimito. Either way, it's a diminutive.

Of course, it goes without saying that names are not usually translated, but I know that for Spanish class, the teacher often asks students to come up with Spanish equivalent names.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: Jamie is 'usually' a girls name or a nick name of Jamesson, although there are qyuite a few males anmed that as well.
3 hrs
  -> Jamesson or Jameson is a surname. In southern USA, girls are sometimes given surnames for first names. Either way, Jaimita or Jaimito would work, since Jameson means son of James.