KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Names (personal, company)

inwood

Spanish translation: Inwood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inwood
Spanish translation:Inwood
Entered by: David Russi

13:55 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / information about a company
English term or phrase: inwood
customer service/Inwood Warehouse
678
servicio de atención al cliente de Inwood Warehouse
Explanation:
It's a company name, don't translate it.


July 17, 1998 Friday President Notes
... Our employees at the Inwood Warehouse will soon be the beneficiaries
of some long overdue improvements to the warehouse facility. ...
www.nteu260.org/fpn716.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Friday President Notes for December 11, 1998
... Inwood warehouse exclusive use and 5 surface spaces will be reserved. for
the exclusive use of Inwood warehouse employees that need to be at. ...
www.nteu260.org/fpn1211.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nteu260.org ]

Oct 23, 2003
Administrative Technology Committee Meeting October 23, 2003. Agenda.
I. Berkeley County Technology Websites A. Administrative Technology ...
boe.berk.k12.wv.us/atech/Tech_Committee/ Admn_Committee/Agendas/FY04/Oct_23.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Sept 25, 2003
... Marlowe, Opequon, Gerrardstown, Maintenance. Tuscarora, Rosemont, Inwood,
Warehouse. Tomahawk, Winchester Avenue, Valley View, Pikeside. Potomack ...
boe.berk.k12.wv.us/atech/Tech_Committee/ Admn_Committee/Agendas/FY04/Sept_25.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1servicio de atención al cliente de Inwood Warehouse
David Russi
4 +1Inwood
Sol


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicio de atención al cliente de Inwood Warehouse


Explanation:
It's a company name, don't translate it.


July 17, 1998 Friday President Notes
... Our employees at the Inwood Warehouse will soon be the beneficiaries
of some long overdue improvements to the warehouse facility. ...
www.nteu260.org/fpn716.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Friday President Notes for December 11, 1998
... Inwood warehouse exclusive use and 5 surface spaces will be reserved. for
the exclusive use of Inwood warehouse employees that need to be at. ...
www.nteu260.org/fpn1211.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nteu260.org ]

Oct 23, 2003
Administrative Technology Committee Meeting October 23, 2003. Agenda.
I. Berkeley County Technology Websites A. Administrative Technology ...
boe.berk.k12.wv.us/atech/Tech_Committee/ Admn_Committee/Agendas/FY04/Oct_23.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Sept 25, 2003
... Marlowe, Opequon, Gerrardstown, Maintenance. Tuscarora, Rosemont, Inwood,
Warehouse. Tomahawk, Winchester Avenue, Valley View, Pikeside. Potomack ...
boe.berk.k12.wv.us/atech/Tech_Committee/ Admn_Committee/Agendas/FY04/Sept_25.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: o también nombre de lugar http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=inwood+map&hl=el&ie=UTF-8&...
6 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inwood
Inwood


Explanation:
This is either the name of the place or the name of the company. Unfortunately, the translations are not interchangeable. If it's a town/place, as I tend to think it is, then the translation would be:

servicio al cliente/depósito en Inwood

You could also keep them guessing and say:

Depósito de Inwood


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-12 14:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLOWER DELIVERY IN Inwood, IA Iowa
... Send Flowers in Inwood, IA Iowa today through a local Inwood, IA Iowa Florist! ... Send
flowers to a business or residence in Inwood, IA Iowa. ...
800wesleys.com/flowers.Inwood.IA.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :)