ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

yellowcake uranium

Spanish translation: Concentrado de Uranio / Torta Amarilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellowcake uranium
Spanish translation:Concentrado de Uranio / Torta Amarilla
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

17:43 Oct 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: yellowcake uranium
The case, you'll recall, stems from charges that members of the Bush administration leaked Plame's identity to get back at her husband, Joseph Wilson, a former ambassador who was dispatched on a special mission to Niger. Wilson went public with the charge that the president was not telling the truth in his 2003 State of the Union address when he suggested Saddam Hussein was obtaining yellowcake uranium from that country.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Concentrado de Uranio / Torta Amarilla
Explanation:
El ciclo nuclear
... concentrado de uranio (U3O8), también conocido con el nombre de torta amarilla. Aunque la torta amarilla es sólo ligeramente radiactiva, la extracción y ...
www.greenpeace.org/espana/campaigns/energ-a/energ-a-sucia/e...

BBC Mundo | Ciencia | Conversión - [ Translate this page ]
Torta amarilla. "Torta amarilla" de uranio. Para hacerlo el uranio debe ser convertido primero en un gas, hexafluoruro de uranio, para ello se lo calienta a ...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/science/newsid_3763000/3763...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1óxido de uranio concentrado
Mariana Moreira
5Concentrado de Uranio / Torta Amarilla
Daniel Coria
5torta amarilla de uranio
Ellen Singer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torta amarilla de uranio


Explanation:
Looked it up in a technical dictionary. It is also many times on the Internet.

Ellen Singer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concentrado de Uranio / Torta Amarilla


Explanation:
El ciclo nuclear
... concentrado de uranio (U3O8), también conocido con el nombre de torta amarilla. Aunque la torta amarilla es sólo ligeramente radiactiva, la extracción y ...
www.greenpeace.org/espana/campaigns/energ-a/energ-a-sucia/e...

BBC Mundo | Ciencia | Conversión - [ Translate this page ]
Torta amarilla. "Torta amarilla" de uranio. Para hacerlo el uranio debe ser convertido primero en un gas, hexafluoruro de uranio, para ello se lo calienta a ...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/science/newsid_3763000/3763...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
óxido de uranio concentrado


Explanation:
https://iate.cdt.eu.int/iatenew/consultation/search/sresults...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT: Me parece que es la opción más práctica en este caso, al ser el término más técnico.
11 hrs