KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

expect to reduce their average refueling outage time

Spanish translation: esperan reducir el tiempo promedio que les toma reponer el combustible


23:11 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: expect to reduce their average refueling outage time
They refueled their River Bend plant in Louisiana in 17 days and expect to reduce their average refueling outage time to two-three weeks.] Canadian CANDU reactors replace fuel continuously.
xxxisikrebs
Spanish translation:esperan reducir el tiempo promedio que les toma reponer el combustible
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2esperan reducir el tiempo promedio que les toma reponer el combustible
Claudia Guiraldes
5esperan reducir el tiempo promedio de inactividad por repostaje
Carmen Álvarez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esperan reducir el tiempo promedio que les toma reponer el combustible


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esperan reducir el tiempo promedio de inactividad por repostaje


Explanation:
outage time se refiere al tiempo que debe estar la planta nuclear detenida: tiempo de parada, tiempo de inactividad, etc.
Saludos.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4