KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

provided the plutonium is extracted

Spanish translation: siempre que se extraiga el plutonio


20:46 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: provided the plutonium is extracted
Q. How much plutonium is produced?

A. In terms of nuclear fuel, about 1/4 as much as the U-235 that was in the fuel rods in the first place. Thus running a reactor for four years produces enough plutonium to run it for one more year provided the plutonium is extracted and put into new fuel rods.
xxxisikrebs
Spanish translation:siempre que se extraiga el plutonio
Explanation:
si se extrae /siempre que/siempre y cuando/ se extraiga el plutonio

Algunas opciones!!
Selected response from:

bernar3
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6siempre que se extraiga el plutoniobernar3
4siempre que/a condición de que se extraiga el plutonioNoemí Busnelli
4a condición (de) que se extraiga el plutonioJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
siempre que se extraiga el plutonio


Explanation:
si se extrae /siempre que/siempre y cuando/ se extraiga el plutonio

Algunas opciones!!

bernar3
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Esta es la usual en español. Me borré porque coincidimos pero yo llegé un poquitín después.
1 min

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
3 mins

agree  Miriam Garcia: Perfecto.
36 mins

agree  sugrass
2 hrs

agree  nancya
4 hrs

agree  dloffler
1 day21 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a condición (de) que se extraiga el plutonio


Explanation:
hth

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siempre que/a condición de que se extraiga el plutonio


Explanation:
Es mi interpretación

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish