KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

Nuclear-Assisted Gas Turbine Power Cycle

Spanish translation: ciclo energético combinado de turbina a gas asistido por energía nuclear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nuclear-Assisted Gas Turbine Power Cycle
Spanish translation:ciclo energético combinado de turbina a gas asistido por energía nuclear
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

18:52 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Nuclear-Assisted Gas Turbine Power Cycle
Attributes of a Nuclear-Assisted Gas Turbine Power Cycle.
By using a combination of a nuclear reactor, which emits no carbon dioxide, and a high efficiency
natural gas turbine combined cycle (NGCC), electric utilities can reduce their generation cost as
well as minimize the greenhouse gas emissions. In this work, the economic competitiveness of
pure, nuclear assisted NGCC and pure nuclear power plants are studied.
xxxisikrebs
ciclo energético combinado de turbina a gas asistido por energía nuclear
Explanation:
o ciclo energético de turbina a gas combinado con energía nuclear
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ciclo energético combinado de turbina a gas asistido por energía nuclear
Maria Elena Martinez
4ciclo de generación de turbina a gas con asistencia/ayuda nuclear
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuclear-assisted gas turbine power cycle
ciclo de generación de turbina a gas con asistencia/ayuda nuclear


Explanation:
By using a combination of a nuclear reactor, which emits no carbon dioxide, and a high efficiency natural gas turbine combined cycle (NGCC), electric utilities can reduce their generation cost as well as minimize the greenhouse gas emissions.
http://web.mit.edu/canes/publications/abstracts/nes/mit-nes-...

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nuclear-assisted gas turbine power cycle
ciclo energético combinado de turbina a gas asistido por energía nuclear


Explanation:
o ciclo energético de turbina a gas combinado con energía nuclear

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: sacaría "combinado"
36 mins
  -> Gracias AgustinaDS

agree  nancya
1 hr
  -> Gracias nancya

agree  susi_svf
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  dloffler: de acuerdo, pero en castellano se dice "turbina de gas" no "a gas". El uso de "a" en lugar del "de" es un galicismo. ver http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turbina_de_gas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  sugrass: Es lo mismo que iba a proponer yo:-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias sugrass