KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

seal cartridge

Spanish translation: cartucho de sellado


22:48 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: seal cartridge
-Scope of supplies and services:
Rework of all existing documents to the today standrad (for new parts like seal cartridge and difuser a proposal for technical specification will be provided to the Copany for approval).
Tks
MarinaR
Spanish translation:cartucho de sellado
Explanation:
If it is a machine similar as this, use this term then.
Precintadora automática, Little David® Mod. LD-19
Las cajas RSC con alturas entre 114 mm y 508 mm pueden sellarse por arriba y por abajo con la compra de un cartucho de sellado inferior opcional. ...
Selected response from:

Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cartucho de sellado
Miguel Garcia Lopez
4cartucho cerrado herméticamente / con precinto de seguridadavelingua
3cartucho sellado
David Russi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartucho sellado


Explanation:
Maybe... besides the typos, the text reads like a mediocre translation or like it was written by a non-native English speaker.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thk David. The text was written by an Austrian company (the typos are mine, sorry!)


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartucho cerrado herméticamente / con precinto de seguridad


Explanation:
Al mencionar "new parts", yo lo traduciría así.

Te copio un link.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sea...
avelingua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartucho de sellado


Explanation:
If it is a machine similar as this, use this term then.
Precintadora automática, Little David® Mod. LD-19
Las cajas RSC con alturas entre 114 mm y 508 mm pueden sellarse por arriba y por abajo con la compra de un cartucho de sellado inferior opcional. ...


    Reference: http://www.logismarket.es/david-monclus-signode/precintadora...
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nati Manzano
8 hrs